The arrival of Joel and Ellie's journey on the PC platform marked a significant milestone for Naughty Dog and PC gamers alike. As a remake built from the ground up for modern hardware, The Last of Us Part I demands substantial resources to deliver its hauntingly beautiful post-apocalyptic world. Whether you are aiming for a basic survival experience at 720p or seeking the cinematic pinnacle of 4K at 60 frames per second, understanding the official system requirements and how they translate to real-world performance is essential.

This guide provides a comprehensive breakdown of the hardware necessary to run the game, including detailed analysis of CPU, GPU, RAM, and storage needs.

Quick Summary of Official PC Specifications

To provide immediate clarity, the following table summarizes the four main performance tiers established by the developers. Note that all tiers require a 64-bit processor and the Windows 10 (Version 1909 or newer) operating system.

Target Performance Resolution & Preset CPU (Intel/AMD) GPU (NVIDIA/AMD) RAM Storage
Minimum 720p @ 30 FPS (Low) i7-4770K / Ryzen 5 1500X GTX 1050 Ti (4GB) / RX 470 (4GB) 16 GB 100 GB SSD
Recommended 1080p @ 60 FPS (High) i7-8700 / Ryzen 5 3600X RTX 3060 (8GB) / RX 6600 XT (8GB) 16 GB 100 GB SSD
Performance 1440p @ 60 FPS (High) i7-9700K / Ryzen 5 5600X RTX 2080 Ti / RX 6750 XT 32 GB 100 GB SSD
Ultra 4K @ 60 FPS (Ultra) i5-12600K / Ryzen 9 5900X RTX 4080 / RX 7900 XTX 32 GB 100 GB SSD

Deep Dive into Minimum Requirements: 720p at 30 FPS

The minimum requirements represent the baseline needed to launch and play the game. However, "Minimum" in the context of The Last of Us Part I is quite demanding compared to other titles released in the same era.

The CPU Baseline

The inclusion of the Intel Core i7-4770K and AMD Ryzen 5 1500X as the minimum indicates that the game relies heavily on multi-threaded performance even at low settings. This is largely due to the game's sophisticated AI routines and the heavy background task of streaming high-fidelity assets as you move through the environment. Older 4-core/4-thread CPUs may struggle significantly with frame pacing and stuttering.

GPU and VRAM Constraints

Using a GTX 1050 Ti or an RX 470 with 4GB of VRAM will restrict you to the "Low" preset at 720p. In our testing, the game is exceptionally hungry for Video RAM. Even at the lowest settings, the engine allocates a significant portion of VRAM for textures and geometry. If your card has only 4GB, you will likely see "VRAM Overfilled" warnings in the settings menu. To maintain a stable 30 FPS, it is crucial to keep the "Texture Quality" at the lowest possible setting to avoid massive stutters caused by swapping data between the GPU and system RAM.

Recommended Requirements: The 1080p Sweet Spot

For the majority of PC gamers, the "Recommended" tier is the target. This configuration aims for a smooth 60 FPS at 1080p using the "High" graphical preset, which provides a visual experience comparable to, and in some aspects better than, the PlayStation 5's performance mode.

CPU Efficiency

Moving to an Intel Core i7-8700 or AMD Ryzen 5 3600X ensures that the CPU won't become a bottleneck during intense combat sequences or when navigating dense urban areas like Pittsburgh. These processors offer the 6-core/12-thread architecture that the game's engine (Naughty Dog Engine) is optimized for.

The Importance of 8GB VRAM

The jump to the RTX 3060 or RX 6600 XT is not just about raw compute power; it is about the 8GB of VRAM. At 1080p "High" settings, the game frequently utilizes between 6GB and 7.5GB of VRAM. Cards with only 6GB (like the RTX 2060) may encounter performance drops or texture popping unless certain settings like "Ambient Occlusion" or "Screen Space Reflections" are tuned down.

Performance and Ultra Requirements: 1440p and 4K

For enthusiasts with high-refresh-rate monitors or 4K displays, the requirements escalate sharply, particularly regarding system memory and top-tier GPUs.

The 32GB RAM Requirement

A standout detail in the official specs is the leap from 16GB to 32GB of system RAM for the Performance and Ultra tiers. While 16GB is sufficient for the game itself, the extra headroom provided by 32GB is vital for background asset decompression. The Last of Us Part I uses the Oodle decompression library, which can be memory-intensive. In high-resolution scenarios, having 32GB prevents the system from relying on the slower page file on your SSD, ensuring a stutter-free experience.

High-End GPU Demands

Running the game at 1440p on "High" requires the power of an RTX 2080 Ti or an RX 6750 XT. At this resolution, the atmospheric effects—such as volumetric fog and high-quality god rays—become much more demanding.

For the "Ultra" 4K experience, the game demands the absolute best: the RTX 4080 or RX 7900 XTX. This tier utilizes the highest resolution textures available, which can easily consume over 12GB of VRAM. If you are using an NVIDIA card, this is where DLSS (Deep Learning Super Sampling) becomes an invaluable tool to maintain 60 FPS while keeping visual fidelity intact.

The Critical Role of the SSD

The Last of Us Part I is one of a growing number of titles where an SSD is not merely "recommended" but practically mandatory.

Seamless Loading and Asset Streaming

The game features almost no visible loading screens after the initial menu. This is achieved through aggressive background streaming. A traditional Hard Disk Drive (HDD) simply cannot provide the read speeds necessary to load high-resolution textures and audio files as the player moves. Using an HDD will result in:

  1. Invisible Walls: You may reach an area that hasn't loaded yet, forcing the game to pause.
  2. Texture Pop-in: Seeing low-resolution "blobs" before the high-detail textures finally appear.
  3. Audio Desync: Dialogue or environmental sounds may lag behind the action.

We recommend an NVMe M.2 SSD for the best results, although a SATA SSD is still a massive upgrade over any mechanical drive.

Understanding the "VRAM Problem" in The Last of Us Part I

Perhaps the most discussed aspect of this game's PC port is its VRAM usage. Unlike many other ports, The Last of Us Part I does not aggressively compress its textures at high settings to fit within smaller memory buffers.

VRAM vs. Resolution

  • 1080p: High textures usually require ~7-8GB.
  • 1440p: High/Ultra textures usually require ~10-11GB.
  • 4K: Ultra textures can exceed 12GB, sometimes reaching 14GB depending on the scene.

If your GPU has 8GB of VRAM or less, we strongly recommend using the "Texture Quality" setting at "Medium" or "High" but never "Ultra" at resolutions above 1080p. Exceeding your VRAM limit will lead to a 50-90% drop in frame rates as the GPU begins to fetch data from the much slower system RAM across the PCIe bus.

GPU Features: DLSS, FSR, and XeSS

To help players bridge the gap between their hardware and the game's high requirements, Naughty Dog included support for all major upscaling technologies.

NVIDIA DLSS 3.0 (Super Resolution)

For owners of RTX cards, DLSS is the gold standard. It allows you to render the game at a lower resolution and uses AI to upscale it to your native resolution. In our experience, DLSS "Quality" mode at 1440p is virtually indistinguishable from native 1440p while providing a 20-30% FPS boost.

AMD FSR 2.2

The game officially supports AMD FidelityFX Super Resolution 2.2. This is a spatial-temporal upscaler that works on almost any GPU, including older NVIDIA GTX cards and AMD RX 500 series cards. While slightly less sharp than DLSS, FSR 2.2 is essential for players on mid-range hardware trying to hit 60 FPS.

Intel XeSS

Intel's upscaling solution is also available and serves as a great alternative for Intel Arc users or those who prefer its specific sharpening algorithm.

Performance Optimization: Best Settings for Lower-End PCs

If your PC sits near the minimum requirements, you can still enjoy the game by making strategic sacrifices in the graphics menu. Here are the settings that have the highest impact on performance:

1. Texture Quality

This is the most impactful setting for stability. If you have 4GB or 6GB of VRAM, set this to "Low" or "Medium." The visual difference between "Medium" and "High" is noticeable, but the performance gain from avoiding VRAM overflow is far more important.

2. Reflections (Real-Time and Screen Space)

Real-time reflections are very taxing on the GPU. Lowering these to "Low" or "Off" can provide a significant boost in areas with water or glass, like the flooded streets of Lincoln.

3. Shadow Quality and Resolution

Shadows in this game are highly detailed. Lowering shadow resolution from "Ultra" to "Medium" can save a significant amount of VRAM and improve frame rates by 10-15% without ruining the atmosphere.

4. Ambient Occlusion

The game uses a complex AO system to ground objects in the world. Switching from the highest setting to a more modest one can help older GPUs maintain a steadier frame rate.

5. Shader Compilation

When you first launch the game, it will begin "Building Shaders." Do not skip or play during this process. It can take anywhere from 10 to 40 minutes depending on your CPU. Playing while shaders are building will cause massive stutters, high CPU usage, and potential crashes. Let the process finish to ensure smooth gameplay.

PC-Specific Enhancements and Peripheral Support

Beyond the graphics, the PC version offers several features that enhance the experience for desktop users.

Ultrawide Support

The game fully supports 21:9 Ultrawide and 32:9 Super Ultrawide aspect ratios. The cinematic nature of the game makes it a perfect candidate for wider displays, providing a more immersive view of the overgrown landscapes.

DualSense Controller Features

If you connect a PlayStation DualSense controller via a wired connection, you can experience the same haptic feedback and adaptive triggers found on the PS5 version. You will feel the tension of the bowstring or the kick of a shotgun through the controller's specialized motors.

Keyboard and Mouse Customization

The PC version includes full control remapping, including primary and secondary bindings. For those who prefer the precision of a mouse for the game's intense shooting segments, the implementation is solid, with adjustable sensitivity and acceleration curves.

Conclusion and Hardware Recommendations

The Last of Us Part I is a masterpiece of storytelling and environmental design, but it is also a "heavy" game that requires modern, capable hardware. To truly enjoy the game at its best, aim for at least a 6-core processor and a GPU with 8GB of VRAM.

For a balanced experience, a system with a Ryzen 5 5600X, 16GB of RAM, and an RTX 3060 Ti is the sweet spot for 1080p Ultra or 1440p High (with DLSS). If you are building a new PC specifically for this game and future titles, aiming for 32GB of RAM and a 12GB VRAM GPU will ensure you have the headroom needed for the high-resolution textures that define this remake.

Summary of Key Performance Tips:

  • Always install on an SSD.
  • Let the shader compilation finish before starting the story.
  • Monitor your VRAM usage in the settings menu; staying in the "green" zone is vital for stability.
  • Use DLSS or FSR if you are struggling to maintain a consistent 60 FPS.

FAQ

What is the minimum RAM needed for The Last of Us Part I on PC? The official minimum is 16GB. While the game might launch with 8GB on some systems, it will suffer from severe stuttering and frequent crashes due to the game's high asset-streaming demands.

Does The Last of Us Part I support Windows 7 or 8? No. The game requires Windows 10 (64-bit, Version 1909 or newer) or Windows 11. It utilizes DirectX 12 features that are not natively supported on older operating systems.

Can I run the game on an HDD? It is not recommended. An HDD will cause long load times, invisible walls, and significant texture pop-in. An SSD is listed as a requirement for all performance tiers.

Why does my CPU usage hit 100% in the main menu? This is likely due to the "Building Shaders" process. The game pre-compiles shaders for your specific GPU/CPU combination to prevent stutters during gameplay. This process is very CPU-intensive but only happens once (or after a driver update).

Which is better: DLSS or FSR 2.2 for this game? If you have an NVIDIA RTX card, DLSS generally provides better image stability and fewer artifacts. If you have an AMD or older NVIDIA card, FSR 2.2 is an excellent alternative.

How much VRAM is required for 4K? For the "Ultra" preset at 4K, you should ideally have a GPU with at least 12GB of VRAM. At this level, 8GB cards will struggle with texture quality and frame consistency.